Pitboss Game #2

Postby Overload on Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:06 am

Hurrah! I will start the turn timer tomorrow morning. That's why I haven't finished my turn yet: so I can start the timer.

However, some people still need to register their leaders at Civstats!

Studlybob, PercyKittenz, Skullbane, SeanT, and Nilliac please do that soon so you will get new turn notifications via email, and more importantly so you will receive any diplomatic messages someone might send you via Civstats.
Sig Under Consutrction
User avatar
Overload
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby Michi on Fri Dec 01, 2006 8:53 am

Woooooooo!

...I need to get Warlords at home so I can take turns other places than Sean's house. Though my home computer access is limited. =/
User avatar
Michi
OMG GIRL ON TEH INTARNET
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby ThePumaman on Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:04 pm

I think we'll all be screwed once Dyluck discovers his tree powers.
Attachments
DSC00030.JPG
DSC00030.JPG (28.21 KB) Viewed 5978 times
User avatar
ThePumaman
Godlike!
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: California

Postby Dyluck on Sat Dec 02, 2006 2:52 am

Nah, you guys have time. I'm still working on the Leaf tech.
User avatar
Dyluck
Godlike!
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, CA

Postby Michi on Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:50 pm

So, uh, I can take turns at Sean's house and I have been, but at my house I am without Warlords. >_>
User avatar
Michi
OMG GIRL ON TEH INTARNET
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby Michi on Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:01 pm

Psst. How do you change your leader password? I can't do it in the options when I log in. Is it un-changeable? T_T
User avatar
Michi
OMG GIRL ON TEH INTARNET
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby Overload on Wed Dec 06, 2006 2:04 am

I think you press Alt-D... pretty sure it's in that window.
Sig Under Consutrction
User avatar
Overload
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby Michi on Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:45 am

I dunno if it's the same thing, but when I edited my player details window where it had a place for password, typing something in there didn't change my password from what I had originally put there. I'll try other methods later. :x
User avatar
Michi
OMG GIRL ON TEH INTARNET
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby maelstrom on Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:25 pm

is the turn length just over 24 hours? It seems to be starting later and later (considering the original turn started at 9:30AM).
"The coldest winter I ever saw was the summer I spent in San Francisco." ~Mark Twain
User avatar
maelstrom
Beginner
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:22 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Postby Dyluck on Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:58 pm

When someone is connecting, the turn timer pauses. With this many players, the little delay from each person adds up. It's just like what happens in The Matrix.
User avatar
Dyluck
Godlike!
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, CA

Postby maelstrom on Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:13 am

I didn't know that it pauses. Does it pause the entire time some is logged in or just when someone is completing their turn?
"The coldest winter I ever saw was the summer I spent in San Francisco." ~Mark Twain
User avatar
maelstrom
Beginner
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:22 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Postby Michi on Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:25 pm

I'm just grateful for the e-mail notifications about the new turn, or else I'd never have any idea since the time always changes. XD;
User avatar
Michi
OMG GIRL ON TEH INTARNET
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Novato, California

Postby Overload on Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:43 pm

It pauses when someone is loading and the timer is also just plain slow for some reason.

The turn timer is actually set to 23 hours and it's still doing something more like 25.
Sig Under Consutrction
User avatar
Overload
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, California

A bug in CivStats

Postby maelstrom on Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:46 pm

Hey Greg, just thought that I would let you know that I found a bug in CivStats. The picture I attached should say everything.
Attachments
Picture 1.jpg
Picture 1.jpg (62.06 KB) Viewed 5852 times
"The coldest winter I ever saw was the summer I spent in San Francisco." ~Mark Twain
User avatar
maelstrom
Beginner
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:22 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Postby Overload on Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:52 pm

Ah, yeah I know about that one. It only happens if you leave the page open and let it count down past 0.
Sig Under Consutrction
User avatar
Overload
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue May 06, 2003 5:00 pm
Location: Novato, California

PreviousNext

Return to Civilization 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron